Younes v. Nolan, 2004-6053 (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] It is Appellant's position that Dr. Agatiello's expert testimony related only to the standard of care applied in civil tort actions and, therefore, the Board erred in using Dr. Agatiello's testimony to make a determination regarding Appellant's conformity with "minimal standards of prevailing and acceptable medical practice." Accordingly, Appellant maintains that there was not substantial evidence on the record to support the Board's decision that Appellant committed negligent conduct under § 5-37-5.1(19). This Court disagrees.

    Section 5-37-5.1(19) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that the definition of unprofessional conduct encompasses:

    "Incompetent, negligent, or willful misconduct in the practice of medicine which includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the board."

    In the instant case, there was abundant evidence presented during the hearings to support the Board's conclusion that Appellant engaged in negligent misconduct in his care of Patient A. It is clear from the testimony of Patient A's son, Dr. D'Amato, and Dr.