Younes v. Nolan, 2004-6053 (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Appellant also argues that the Board is unconstitutionally creating an entirely new definition of unprofessional conduct by treating inadequate recordkeeping as unprofessional conduct. Appellant maintains that because "inadequate recordkeeping" is not specifically listed as a form of unprofessional conduct in § 5-37-5.1, a doctor cannot be subject to discipline on that basis, and as such, an application of § 5-37-5.1 "would run afoul of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution."

    Section 5-37-5.1 provides that "The term unprofessional conduct as used in this chapter includes, but is not limited to, the following items or any combination of these items and may be further defined by the regulations established by the board with prior approval of the director." Based upon this clear and unambiguous language, it is apparent to this Court that unprofessional conduct "is not limited to" the specific items listed in § 5-37-5.1 and can be fairly interpreted to include inadequate recordkeeping.