Younes v. Nolan, 2004-6053 (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] After reviewing all of the testimony and the Board's decision, this Court finds that Appellant's inadequate recordkeeping practices were unprofessional and that this is precisely the type of unprofessional conduct that § 5-37-5.1 was designed to protect against. The fact that Appellant's conduct may not have adversely impacted Patient A's treatment because Patient A sought a second opinion immediately after her visit with Appellant does not mitigate or excuse Appellant's unprofessional conduct. Section 5-37-5.1(19) expressly states: "The board need not establish actual injury to the patient in order to adjudge a physician or limited registrant guilty of the unacceptable medical practice in this subdivision." In the present case, the Board imposed a conservative form of discipline by requiring the Appellant to enroll in a program which would evaluate Appellant's fitness for continuation in the practice of medicine.