Famiano v. Board of Review, 04-0197 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] The Court has carefully reviewed the arguments raised by both parties and the entire record of the proceedings before the Board. For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that the Board's decision fails to state with any specificity the basis for its written denial of the Appellant's request for a dimensional variance. Consequently, the Superior Court lacks the necessary information to reasonably evaluate the denial.

    Dimensional Relief
    Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as:

    "Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations."

    In order to obtain a dimensional variance, Ordinance § 906.3 (A) sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: