Famiano v. Board of Review, 04-0197 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board heard testimony from abutting property owners which echoed the concerns raised by Wilson and the Planning Department.

    After consideration of the testimony presented at the public hearing, the documentation provided in support of the application, and its personal knowledge and expertise of the Property and surrounding neighborhood, the Board voted 3-2 to approve the application. However, pursuant to Ordinance § 903.3(C) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-57(2)(iii): "the concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances andspecial-use permits." (Emphasis added). As a result, the Board was compelled to deny the application, despite the fact that the votes to approve outnumbered the votes to deny.