Famiano v. Board of Review, 04-0197 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] See Comprehensive Plan, Land Use Element, p. 61.

    4 Wilson noted that based on the total area of the land which measures 794,846 square feet, strict compliance with the A-40 zoning requirements would allow for construction of approximately 20 houses. (794,846 divided by the required minimum lot space of 40,000). Currently, fifty-six (56) houses have been constructed with three more under construction.

    5 The standard set forth in § 906.3(A) of the Ordinance is substantial similar to G.L. (1956) § 45-24-41(c) which reads: "(c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

    (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);

    (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

    (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

    (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary."