Famiano v. Board of Review, 04-0197 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.5

    Before the Court can determine whether the denial of the Appellant's petition for dimensional relief is supported by substantial evidence on the record, the Court must verify that the written decision issued by the Board meets the minimum requirements set forth in Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a) to facilitate effective appellate review.

    The Decision of the Board
    Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a) require the Board to issue a written decision either affirming or denying a request for zoning relief. The decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." von Bernuthv. Zoning Board of Review, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001) (quoting IrishPartnership v.