Kroll v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 93-3396 (1994) ( 1994 )
[…] (Exhibit 3).

    The Agency Decision
    The plaintiff further contends that the agency decision was made upon unlawful procedure. More specifically, plaintiff contends that the Appeals Officer wrongfully admitted and relied upon the outside statements of Jack Rainone, a counselor in the Office of Substance Abuse, as testified to by Maureen Corkery. After a review of the record, this court is satisfied that the Appeals Officer did not err in admitting such testimony. Section42-35-10(a) of the General Laws provides that while irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence must be excluded, an administrative officer may look at evidence not normally admissible under the Rules of Evidence "if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." Maureen Corkery's testimony concerned statements made by Jack Rainone, a counselor who had previous contacts with the plaintiff. A review of the record reveals that such testimony was not irrelevant, immaterial, or repetitious.