Almeida v. Azar, 04-3679 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] DiRaimo v. City of Providence, 714 A.2d 554, 557 (R.I. 1998) (citing Hartman v. Carter, 121 R.I. 1, 4, 393 A.2d 1102, 1104 (1978), G.L. 1956 § 9-22-5, and Super. R. Civ. P. 54(d)); see alsoDiIorio v. Cantone, 49 R.I. 452, 144 A. 148 (1929) (holding "costs" shall not include counsel fees). Under Rule 54(d), this Court has discretion to award costs where not specifically provided for by statute. See Super. R. Civ. P. 54(d) (providing "[c]osts shall be allowed . . . as provided by statute . . . unless the court specifically directs."). Section 9-22-5 provides that "[i]n civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." Noting that a zoning appeal is a civil procedure, not a civil action, Carbone v. Planning Bd. ofAppeal of Town of South Kingstown, 702 A.2d 386, 388 (R.I. 1997), and the Zoning Enabling Act does not specifically provide for costs this Court, in its discretion, denies Appellant costs.