Bucci v. Anthony, 94-2080 (r.I.super. 2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Furthermore, there is no question and this Court is fully satisfied that the Department substantially complied with the terms of the injunction until this ambiguity became a material issue, at which time the Department immediately initiated an action for declaratory relief. In light of these circumstances, it simply cannot be said that the Department was acting in derogation of the authority and dignity of the court. Accordingly, the motion to adjudge the Department in civil contempt is denied.

    Counsel shall prepare an appropriate judgment for entry.

    1 § 41-7-3(c) states: "Commencing July 1, 2003, the division of racing and athletics shall be prohibited to license Jai Alai in the city of Newport. Any license having been issued and in effect as of that date shall be null and void and any licensee shall be prohibited from operating thereunder; provided, however, that any entity having been issued a license to operate a Jai Alai fronton prior to July 1, 2003 shall be deemed a pari-mutuel licensee as defined in § 42-61.2-1 et seq., and a licensee as defined in § 41-11-1 et seq."

    2 Two of the original plaintiffs (employees) have left their positions at the fronton and are no longer parties litigant.