Kessler v. Providence, 05-1301 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] G.L. 1956 §§ 42-28.6-1 and42-28.6-4. This hearing committee has great discretion to sustain, modify, or reverse the charges brought forth by the investigating authority. Sec. 42-28.6-11; see also Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062,1064-65 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Dutra, 1211 R.I. 614, 401 A.2d 1288 (1978) (citations omitted)).

    Officers may appeal adverse decisions by the committee to the Superior Court. Sec. 422-8.6-12. For purposes of the appeal, the hearing committee is "deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1." Id. Accordingly, in reviewing LEOBR committee decisions, this Court must apply the standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15(g):

    "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.