Kessler v. Providence, 05-1301 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] (Decision at 59.) G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-11(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he hearing committee shall be empowered to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority. . . ."

    6 The transcripts revealed that Ryan had told Kessler to buy some time by signing up for the October 17, 1998 exam; that he would help her by "getting the Chief to back off"; and encouraging her to have her attorney write a letter and file a motion to quash the test. (Decision at 8.)

    7 G.L. § 11-33-1 provides that one shall be deemed guilty of perjury, if, under oath or affirmation, he or she "makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information . . . knowing it contains any false material declaration. . . ." Sec. 11-33-1(a). Accordingly, the appellant claims that the committee failed to find factual support for the contention that she "knowingly" made a false statement at the Belanger Hearing.