Kessler v. Providence, 05-1301 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] 4 See generally Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493 (1967) (allowing police departments to elicit certain testimony from officers without threat of potential criminal liability).

    5 The LEOBR hearing committee determined a suspension and demotion as the more appropriate course in this instance, despite the department's initial recommendation that Kessler be terminated entirely for her transgressions. (Decision at 59.) G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-11(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he hearing committee shall be empowered to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority. . . ."

    6 The transcripts revealed that Ryan had told Kessler to buy some time by signing up for the October 17, 1998 exam; that he would help her by "getting the Chief to back off"; and encouraging her to have her attorney write a letter and file a motion to quash the test. (Decision at 8.)