Kessler v. Providence, 05-1301 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] The Charges Were Not in Effect at the Time of the Alleged Violation
    Kessler alleges that the department failed to prove certain of the regulations which form the basis of the charges against her were actually in effect when she allegedly committed the violations. As statutory authority for this argument, the appellant points to § 42-28.6-11(c), which provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be the burden of the charging law enforcement agency to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the law enforcement officer is guilty of the offense(s) or violation(s) of which he or she is accused." As such, Kessler contends, because five of the nine charges against her are founded on regulations that were obsolete at the time of the alleged violations, the charges cannot be sustained.9 In support of this claim, the appellant submits an Affidavit from Lieutenant Kenneth M. Cohen, the