Kessler v. Providence, 05-1301 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Id. Consequently, when the appellant was asked at the Belanger Hearing whether "anyone approach[ed] [her] prior to the exam from the department administration in any attempt to aid [her] in the exam" (emphasis added), her response of "[a]bsolutely not" was entirely truthful. On the other hand, the department maintains that the record contains ample evidence to sustain the committee's determination that Kessler voluntarily offered statements she knew to be false.

    Section 42-28.6-11(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws requires that "[a]ny decision, order, or action taken as a result of the hearing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact," which "shall consist of a concise statement upon each issue in the case." It is mandatory that the hearing committee submit written conclusions in the form of findings of fact. Dionne v. Jalette, 641 A.2d 744, 745 (R.I. 1994). This Court must determine whether some legally competent evidence supports those findings of fact.