Strakaluse v. Retirement Board, 99-3030 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] It maintains the medical reports of the three physicians retained by it all conclude that Strakaluse suffers from depression and stress which resulted over the course of his employment and not by an identifiable incident. It contends Strakaluse's application for an accidental disability pension was properly denied and that its decision was based upon substantial evidence of the record. The Retirement Board points out that Strakaluse may be eligible to receive an ordinary disability pension.

    Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-21.2-9(a) provides:

    "(a) Any member in active service, regardless of length of service, is entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance. Application for the allowance is made by the member or on the member's behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for further service as the result of an injury sustained while in the performance of duty and certifying to the time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member which resulted in the alleged disability and that the alleged disability was not the result of the willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and was not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65). The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from the injury which has resulted in the member's present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physician's report certifying to the disability. If a medical examination made by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and other investigations as the board may make, confirms the statements made by the member, the board may grant the member an accidental disability retirement allowance." (Emphasis added.)