Strakaluse v. Retirement Board, 99-3030 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The statute requires an accident report to accompany an accidental disability retirement application submitted by a police officer. This requirement reveals the Legislature's intent that an accidental disability pension application necessitates a preceding accident.

    In addition, this Court notes this interpretation is consistent with the Retirement Board's requirements for an accidental disability pension under Chapter 10, of Title 36. Rhode Island General Law 1956 § 36-10-14(a) also requires an "accident" for an accidental disability pension. Rhode Island General Law 1956 §36-10-14(a) reads as follows:

    "Medical examination of an active member for accidental disability and investigation of all statements and certificates by him or her in his or her behalf in connection therewith shall be made upon the application of the head of the department in which the member is employed or upon application of the member, or of a person acting in his or her behalf, stating the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident while in performance of duty, and certify the definite time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member resulting in the alleged disability, and that the alleged disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member should, therefore, be retired." (Emphasis added.)

    Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 36-10-14(c) provides that:

    "If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit." (Emphasis added.)

    This statutory language of Title 36 also requires proof of the same three elements for an accidental disability retirement as those stated in G.L. 1956 § 45-21.2-9(a) and connects these elements to the establishment of an accident.