School Committee v. Santilli, 04-6801 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Third, the Defendants argue that the Town Council, as the appropriating authority, never issued a "negative vote" on the final request from the School Committee to increase the Johnston School Department appropriation, thus rendering the attempt to invoke the jurisdiction of this Court premature. The Court will consider each of the Town's arguments of procedural error.

    A. Failure to adhere to a reduced budget

    Section 16-2-21.4(a), provides, in pertinent part:

    "(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general or public laws to the contrary, whenever a city, town, or regional school committee determines that its budget is insufficient to comply with the provisions of § 16-2-21, 16-7-23, or 16-7-24, the city, town, or regional school committee shall adhere to the appropriated budget or the provisions of § 16-2-23 in the absence of an appropriated budget . . ." Section 16-2-21.4(a).

    In addition, state law prohibits a school committee from running a deficit budget. See Gen. Laws 1956 § 16-2-18 (providing, in part, that in no fiscal year shall a deficit be permitted for school operations).