School Committee v. Santilli, 04-6801 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] See, e.g.,Cranston Teachers' Assoc. v. Cranston Sch. Comm., 424 A.2d 648, 650 (R.I. 1981) (noting that a literal reading of a statute should be abandoned if such a reading would lead to an absurd result or defeat an obvious legislative purpose) (citing Buffi v. Ferri, 106 R.I. 349, 353,259 A.2d 847, 850 (1969)). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Resolution adopted on December 14, 2004 does not deprive the Court of jurisdiction to hear the Plaintiffs' claims.

    B. Petitions to the Commissioner

    Section 16-2-21.4(a) provides in relevant part:

    "The chairperson of the city, town, or regional school committee, in accordance with the provisions of § 16-2-9, shall be required to petition the commissioner, in writing, to seek alternatives for the district to comply with state regulations and/or provide waivers to state regulations and, in particular, those which are more restrictive than federal regulations that allow the school committee to operate with a balanced budget." Section 16-2-21.4(a).