School Committee v. Santilli, 04-6801 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] The Court at that time denied the motion and ruled that adherence to the jurisdictional prerequisites required consideration of facts and determinations in the context of a factual record. At the close of the Plaintiffs' case, Defendants renewed their jurisdictional arguments in connection with a motion pursuant to Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 52(c). The Court reserved ruling on that motion until the conclusion of the case.

    4 The BEP was originally enacted after the Rhode Island Legislature amended Gen. Laws 1956 § 16-7-24 in 1983 and provided that "[t]he board of regents for elementary and secondary education shall adopt regulations for determining the basic education program and the maintenance of local appropriation to support the basic education program." Section 16-7-24. The BEP was revised in March 1989, which revised version was introduced as Plaintiffs' Exhibit 2 in these proceedings.

    5 Ms.