State v. Rhode Island Human Rights Comm, 88-3905 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] Newport and the State respondents argue that the State Police Officers Commission on Standards and Training and the Academy are not agents of the City of Newport. Absent an agency relationship, the State and Newport are not liable for the conduct of either party. Respondents erroneously rely upon tort law and the element of "control" to establish liability under the Fair Employment Practices Act.

    This court directs the respondents' attention to the explicit language of the Fair Employment Practices Act, (hereinafter the Act). Pursuant to § 28-5-6-(2)(A) of the Act, an agency relationship is not required to invoke liability upon the respondents. To the contrary. The Act defines "employer" broadly, to include "the state and all practical subdivisions thereof . . . and any person acting in the interest of an employer directly or indirectly." Substantial evidence in the whole record indicates that Newport acted directly in the interest of an employer when terminating Vierra from employment.