State v. Rhode Island Human Rights Comm, 88-3905 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The State contends that the Commission's order forces the State into an employment contract relationship with Vierra despite the State's failure to waive its sovereign immunity with respect to contract claims. The court finds this argument without merit.

    As previously mentioned, the legislature clearly intended the State to be held liable for actions brought pursuant to the Fair Employment Practices Act by defining and an "employer" as "any state and all political subdivisions." R.I.G.L. § 28-5-6(2)(A). Furthermore, the legislature empowered the Commission with the authority to "take such further affirmative or other action as will effectuate this chapter, including, but not limited to . . . back pay." R.I.G.L. § 28-5-24. "Back pay shall include the economic value of all benefits and raises to which an employee would have been entitled had an unfair employment practice not been committed." Id. Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of R.I.G.L. § 28-5-6(2)(A) and § 28-5-24, the Commission has the authority to hold the State respondents jointly and severally liable for Vierra's back pay and benefits.