Keane v. Mulligan, 02-0946 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] "The task of determining credibility of witnesses is peculiarly the function of the trial justice when sitting without a jury." Bogosian v. Bederman, 823 A.2d 1117, 1120 (R.I. 2003) (citing Walton v. Baird, 433 A.2d 963, 964 (R.I. 1981)). "Consequently, she weighs and considers the evidence, passes upon the credibility of witnesses, and draws proper inferences."Bissonnette v. Ventura, 2004 R.I. Super. LEXIS 202, 3-4 (2004).

    Typically, the Statute of Frauds requires that contracts for the conveyance of real property be in writing. Pursuant to G.L. (1956) § 9-1-4,

    "No action shall be brought:

    (1) Whereby to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of any lease thereof for a longer time than one year;

    . . .

    unless the promise or agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized.

    "The purpose of the statute was to prevent perjured testimony with respect to oral contracts. Id. Rhode Island's statute of frauds also is to guard against perjury by one claiming under an alleged agreement." Smith v. Boyd, 553 A.2d 131, 132 (R.I. 1989).