Motoring Serv. Tech. Training v. City of E. Providence, 90-4513 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Accordingly, the May 31, 1990 decision of the East Providence Zoning Board of Review is hereby reversed.

    Counsel shall submit the appropriate judgment for entry by the court within ten (10) days.

    1 G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 16-2-9 provides:

    (a) [S]chool Committees shall . . .

    (3) . . . provide for and assure the implementation of federal and state laws. . . .

    2 Section 16-40-1(a) reads:

    No academy, college, university, or other institution of secondary or higher education shall be incorporated or established in this state or be permitted to transact business within this state unless and until suitable provision, approved by the board of regents for elementary and secondary education or the board of governors for higher education, as appropriate, shall be made that the academy, college, university, or institution is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and with the regulations and standards for approval adopted by the appropriate one of those boards to implement this chapter.

    3 Section 16-40-10 exempts from regulation under chapter 40, public schools, private schools established prior to April 13, 1922, and facilities established by special act of the general assembly before 1987.

    4 Section 45-24-1 Power of Councils — Scope of Ordinances

    For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, the city council of any city, and the town council of any town, upon the approval of the financial town meeting of the town shall have the power in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, within the limits of the city or town ordinance, to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structure, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, the location and use of