In re K.C.M , 2019 Ohio 5182 ( 2019 )
[…] minor.”
    {¶43} Appellant now appeals, raising the following assignment of error on appeal:
    {¶44} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION AND RULED AGAINST
    TH MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE IN GRANTING MOTHER’S APPLICATION
    FOR A NAME CHANGE.”
    I
    {¶45} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court abused
    its discretion and ruled against the manifest weight of the evidence in granting appellee’s
    request to change the name of the minor child. We disagree.
    {¶46} R.C. 2717.01 grants the authority for a probate court to make name
    changes on behalf of a minor child. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name
    Fairfield County, Case No. 2019 CA 00008                                                  10
    change is “proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper
    cause for changing the name of the applicant.” R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio
    St.3d 29, 1999–Ohio–201, 
    706 N.E.2d 778
    . In determining whether a reasonable and
    proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best
    interest of the child. 
    Id. A probate