in the Interest of C.E.H. ( 2020 )
[…] (6) to attend school activities, including school lunches,
    performances, and field trips;
    (7) to be designated on the child’s records as a person to be
    notified in case of an emergency;
    (8) to consent to medical, dental, and surgical treatment during
    an emergency involving an immediate danger to the health and
    safety of the child; and
    (9) to manage the estate of the child to the extent the estate has
    been created by the parent or the parent’s family.
    (b) The court shall specify in the order the rights that a parent retains at
    all times.
    Id. § 153.073. This
    includes the right to “confer with the other parent to the extent
    possible before making a decision concerning the health, education, and welfare of
    the child.”7
    Id. (emphasis added); see
    also Bailey v. Bailey, 
    987 S.W.2d 206
    , 210
    7
    Because both parties agreed to be named “joint managing conservators”
    section 153.073 confers automatic rights to Father that the parties did not agree to
    modify. See In re I.L.,