In re A.B. , 2021 Ohio 357 ( 2021 )
[…] consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
    Morgan County, Case No. 20AP0002                                                       3
    I
    {¶ 6} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DETERMINING
    THAT APPELLANT WAS UNSUITABLE AND THAT AN AWARD OF CUSTODY
    WOULD BE DETRIMENTAL TO THE MINOR CHILD."
    I
    {¶ 7} In his sole assignment of error, appellant claims the trial court erred in
    finding him to be unsuitable and awarding him custody would be detrimental to the child.
    We disagree.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) gives exclusive jurisdiction to the juvenile court "to
    determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." In In re
    Perales, 
    52 Ohio St.2d 89
    , 
    369 N.E.2d 1047
    , syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio held
    the following:
    In an R. C. 2151.23(A)(2) child custody proceeding between a
    parent and a nonparent, the hearing officer may not award custody to the