See In re C.H.,
652 N.W.2d 144, 150 (Iowa 2002) (“Contrary to [the father’s] assertions, a person’s exercise of a constitutional right may indeed have consequences. One such consequence may be a person’s failure to obtain treatment for his or her problems.”). Second, once the juvenile court adjudicated the children to be in need of assistance, the court had statutory authority to order the father to submit to drug testing because his ability to care for the children was at issue. See
Iowa Code § 232.98(2) (“Following an adjudication that a child is a child in need of assistance, the court may after a hearing order the physical or mental examination of the parent . . . if that person’s ability to care for the child is at issue.”). appeal. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.903(2)(g)(3) (“Failure to cite authority in support of an issue may be deemed waiver of that issue.”). 12 Third, the father’s entire argument is based on the premise that the order for drug testing lacked probable cause.