Under these circumstances, it was appropriate to restrict the father to supervised interactions with his children, and it was appropriate for the juvenile court to terminate the parental rights of the father who had not progressed past supervised visitation in spite of over seventeen months of services being offered. We agree with the juvenile court that the statutory grounds for termination were properly established. See
Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f), (h). We also agree that the father was not entitled to an additional six months to work toward reunification. See
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the juvenile court to provide an additional six months for reunification if it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period”); see also In re D.S.,
806 N.W.2d 458, 474 (Iowa Ct.