in the Interest of E.M.W., Jr., M.J.W. and I.W., Children ( 2011 )
[…] In Troxel there were no
    allegations that the parent in that case was unfit. 
    Id. at 68.
    Here, the petition to modify
    7
    directly impugns appellant’s fitness as a parent. The trial court found the material
    allegations within the petition to be true and appointed appellee the sole managing
    conservator of the children. Troxel is not controlling authority.
    There is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as sole managing
    conservator is in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b)
    (West 2008) (“rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint
    managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”). We will assume without
    deciding that this presumption applies. A finding of a history of family violence involving
    the parents of the child removes this presumption. 
    Id. Since appellant
    failed to file a