Shtofman v. Ivoko CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] 2011.”
    9
    out of state between October 25, 2013 and September 2014, and
    she did not produce evidence about her return. The trial court
    found this created triable issues of fact about when Ivoko was
    out of state, and how far out those absences tolled the statute
    of limitations.
    Shtofman also submitted evidence of a petition for
    arbitration of fee disputes he served on Ivoko on November 22,
    2013, and a demand for arbitration Ivoko served on him on
    December 19, 2013. Business and Professions Code section
    6206 tolls the statute of limitations period “from the time an
    arbitration is initiated . . . until (a) 30 days after receipt of
    notice of the award of the arbitrators, or (b) receipt of notice that
    the arbitration is otherwise terminated, whichever comes first.”
    The trial court concluded the fee arbitration also created a
    triable issue of fact about the tolling of the limitations period.
    i.     Tolling during arbitration
    Ivoko argues the SAC did not allege that arbitration tolled