In re A.S. CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] to her children. She argues the presumption in section 355.1 is
    inapplicable because the forensic examination did not conclude
    E.S.’s injuries resulted from abuse, finding only that his injuries
    were suspicious, and that more information was needed.
    We review the entire record to determine whether
    substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s jurisdictional
    findings, resolving all conflicts and drawing all reasonable
    inferences in support of the findings. (In re J.N. (2010)
    
    181 Cal.App.4th 1010
    , 1022.)
    Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the
    court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an
    injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is
    of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the
    result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either
    parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the
    minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
    Section 300.” The presumption affects the burden of producing
    evidence. (§ 355.1, subd. (c).) Once the presumption is
    established, the “burden of producing evidence ‘shifts to the
    parents the obligation of raising an issue as to the actual cause of