Peter Manuel Candelaria v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant’s sole issue is overruled.
    We note that the trial court’s judgment included in the clerk’s record contains a clerical
    error. The judgment is titled, “Judgment of Conviction by Jury” and, on its face, indicates that
    Appellant entered a plea of not guilty to the offense of aggravated assault against a public servant.
    The degree of offense recites “1ST DEGREE FELONY.” The findings on deadly weapon reflect
    “YES, A FIREARM.” The statute for offense states “22.01(b) Penal Code.”
    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(1), assault, provides the following:
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense
    is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against:
    (1) a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully
    discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power
    or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
    However, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(b)(2)(B), aggravated assault, is defined as:
    (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense
    is a felony of the first degree if:
    .               .               .
    (2) regardless of whether the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the
    offense is committed:
    .               .               .
    (B) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully
    discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power
    or performance of an official duty as a public servant.
    The judgments in Appellant’s companion cases 08-20-00011-CR, 08-20-00012-CR, and
    08-20-00013-CR all reflect the level of offense as “22.02(b)(2)(B).” The record before us makes
    9
    it clear Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault of a public servant pursuant to TEX.PENAL