Christopherson v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 308 Neb. 610 ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
    CHRISTOPHERSON v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 610
    exercise. The board shall be authorized to designate and
    delegate its powers under section 81-1318.01 to hearing
    officers to conduct grievance appeal hearings and recom-
    mend a decision to the board for final action. A vacancy
    in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining
    members to exercise all the powers of the board, and
    three members of the board shall at all times constitute a
    quorum of the board.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 81-1318.01, to which reference is made in § 81-1318,
    provides:
    The State Personnel Board shall ensure the fair and
    equitable administration of the State Personnel System by:
    (1) Operating as prescribed by rules and regulations
    adopted and promulgated by the personnel division of the
    Department of Administrative Services;
    (2) Reviewing and approving, by majority vote, rules
    and regulations adopted and promulgated by the person-
    nel division;
    (3) Determining the grievability of issues or doing
    so through the designation of a board member. Issues
    determined to be not grievable shall be subject to sum-
    mary dismissal;
    (4) Adjudicating grievance appeals and rendering final
    binding decisions;
    (5) Rendering decisions consistent with the rules and
    regulations adopted and promulgated by the person-
    nel division;
    (6) Reviewing and providing counsel regarding any
    matter affecting the State Personnel System; and
    (7) Performing the actions required pursuant to the
    State Government Effectiveness Act.
    We note and the parties acknowledge that the Classified
    System Personnel Rules & Regulations do not enumerate
    the remedies available to the Personnel Board in a grievance
    proceeding such as the one giving rise to this case. We agree