Christopherson v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 308 Neb. 610 ( 2021 )
[…] Personnel Board would also possess the power to award front
    pay as an alternative to reinstatement.
    Below, we set forth the statutes pertaining to the Personnel
    Board from which Christopherson claims front pay could be
    impliedly authorized. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1318
     (Reissue 2014)
    provides for the creation of a State Personnel Board, describes
    how its members should be appointed and confirmed, and also
    references 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1318.01
     (Reissue 2014) as the
    statute where the board’s “powers” are enumerated. Section
    81-1318 states in part:
    The board may delegate to a group of three or
    more members any or all of the powers which it may
    - 618 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    CHRISTOPHERSON v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 610
    exercise. The board shall be authorized to designate and
    delegate its powers under section 81-1318.01 to hearing
    officers to conduct grievance appeal hearings and recom-
    mend a decision to the board for final action. A vacancy
    in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining
    members to exercise all the powers of the board, and
    three members of the board shall at all times constitute a
    quorum of the board.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 81-1318.01, to which reference is made in § 81-1318,
    provides:
    The State Personnel Board shall ensure the fair and
    equitable administration of the State Personnel System by:
    (1) Operating as prescribed by rules and regulations
    adopted and promulgated by the personnel division of the
    Department of Administrative Services;
    (2) Reviewing and approving, by majority vote, rules
    and regulations adopted and promulgated by the person-
    nel division;
    (3) Determining the grievability of issues or doing
    so through the designation of a board member. Issues