Commonwealth v. Finnecy, J., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] that “history” most often involves past events and can refer to a pattern of behavior, thus
    requiring consideration of the rules of statutory construction. Id. at 1242.
    Because of this ambiguity, we turned to alternative means to discern the
    legislature’s intent. Id. We then concluded that the Act’s purpose and rationale, as well
    as the relevant legislative history, did not preclude Cullen-Doyle from receiving a
    sentence under the RRRI Act. Id. We first acknowledged the purpose of the RRRI Act
    [J-114-2020] - 15
    as outlined in Section 4502, which provides that Chapter 45 “seeks to create a program
    that ensures appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, encourages inmate
    participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and
    ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while ensuring
    fairness to crime victims.” Id. We noted that an accepted corollary to the stated purpose
    of reducing recidivism “is that first-time offenders are usually more amenable to reform
    than inmates who have persisted in criminal conduct.” Id. at 1242-43.