Hogan v. Hogan , 308 Neb. 397 ( 2021 )
[…] permission to return with the children to Nebraska. In support
    of her motion, Brooke stated that she and the children had
    encountered problems transitioning to living in Arizona. She
    asserted that she and the children have no friends or family
    in Arizona and struggled to find safe housing and appropri-
    ate schools.
    On October 25, 2019, Nicholas entered a voluntary appear-
    ance and, on October 30, filed a motion to dismiss the com-
    plaint to modify on the basis that the Nebraska court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction under § 43-1239(a)(2). Section
    43-1239 provides, in relevant part:
    - 400 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    HOGAN v. HOGAN
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 397
    [A] court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
    tion until . . . (2) a court of this state or a court of another
    state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and
    any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in
    this state.
    Brooke claimed that Nebraska retained continuing exclusive
    jurisdiction because it continued to be the residence, place of
    domicile, and home state of the children within 6 months before
    the commencement of the complaint to modify. In support of