Hogan v. Hogan , 308 Neb. 397 ( 2021 )
[…] child custody matters, to promote cooperation between courts
    of other states so that a custody determination can be rendered
    in a state best suited to decide the case in the interest of the
    child, to discourage the use of the interstate system for continu-
    ing custody controversies, to deter child abductions, to avoid
    relitigation of custody issues, and to facilitate enforcement of
    custody orders. Watson v. Watson, 
    272 Neb. 647
    , 
    724 N.W.2d 24
     (2006).
    A Nebraska court which made an initial custody determina-
    tion applies § 43-1239 to determine whether it has continuing
    exclusive jurisdiction to modify child custody. Section 43-1239
    provides as follows:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241,
    a court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240
    has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determina-
    tion until:
    (1) a court of this state determines that neither the
    child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection
    with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this state concerning the child’s care, protec-
    tion, training, and personal relationships; or
    (2) a court of this state or a court of another state deter-
    mines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
    acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    - 403 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    HOGAN v. HOGAN
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 397
    (b) A court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under this section may modify that determina-
    tion only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determi-
    nation under section 43-1238.
    [5] Here, because neither the parties nor the children resided