•                             NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In re
    Public Service Electric & Gas Co. (PSE&G), 
    35 N.J. 358
    , 371 (1961). N.J.S.A.
    48:2-19 states that the Board may "[i]nvestigate, upon its own initiative or upon
    complaint in writing any matter concerning any public utility."                Those
    provisions must be construed liberally. Twp. of Deptford v. Woodbury Terrace
    Sewerage Corp., 
    54 N.J. 418
    , 424 (1969); PSE&G, 
    35 N.J. at 371
    .
    The specific standard applied by the Board when considering a petition
    filed by a utility company is reflected in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19, which states in
    part:
    This act [(the MLUL)] or any ordinance or
    regulation made under authority thereof, shall not apply
    to a development proposed by a public utility for
    installation in more than one municipality for the
    furnishing of service, if upon a petition of the public
    utility, the Board of Public Utilities shall after hearing,
    A-3666-15
    26
    of which any municipalities affected shall have notice,
    decide the proposed installation of the development in
    question is reasonably necessary for the service,
    convenience or welfare of the public.
    Nothing in this act shall be construed to restrict
    the right of any interested party to obtain a review of
    the action of the municipal agency or of the Board of
    Public Utilities by any court of competent jurisdiction
    according to law.
    [(emphasis added).]
    N.J.S.A. 48:9-25.4 further permits the Board to designate "a practicable
    route" for a public utility transmitting natural gas service if the local
    municipality fails or refuses to make such a designation or designates an
    impracticable route.