•                             NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] easement runs with the land and is "binding upon the landowner and every
    successor in interest." N.J.S.A. 4:1C-32. Consequently, land preserved for
    agricultural development cannot be used to develop non-agricultural public
    utility infrastructure, nor can a public utility acquire an interest in property,
    A-3666-15
    48
    preserved pursuant to ARDA, for a non-agricultural purpose such as
    constructing a natural gas transmission line.
    Furthermore, a public utility cannot exercise its power of eminent domain
    to acquire an interest in preserved land under N.J.S.A. 4:1C-25, which states:
    The provisions of any law to the contrary
    notwithstanding, no public body shall exercise the
    power of eminent domain for the acquisition of land in
    a municipally approved program or from which a
    development easement has been conveyed pursuant to
    section 17 of P.L.1983, c. 32 (C.4:1C-24), nor shall any
    public body advance a grant, loan, interest subsidy or
    other funds within a municipally approved program, or
    with regard to land from which a development easement
    has been conveyed pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1983,
    c. 32 (C.4:1C-24), for the construction of dwellings,
    commercial facilities, transportation facilities, or water
    or sewer facilities to serve nonfarm structures unless
    the Governor declares that the action is necessary for
    the public health, safety and welfare and that there is no
    immediately apparent feasible alternative. If the
    Governor so declares, the provisions of section 12 of
    P.L.1983, c. 32 (C.4:1C-19) shall apply.
    Moreover, Section One, Route D required the pipeline to cross the most
    streams, wetlands, and lands with threatened and endangered species habitats.
    In his report, Baker assigned Route D a high value with respect to special