•                             NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-3666-15
    28
    USEPA's or NJDEP's decisions or orders, or with any other environmental
    statutory scheme. Indeed, as we recently held in another case involving the
    approval of a natural gas pipeline, only the Commission has the expertise and
    exclusive legislative authority to decide whether a pipeline project compli es
    with the Pinelands Act and CMP Rules in the coordinated permitting process.
    In re Petition of S. Jersey Gas Co. (SJG), 
    447 N.J. Super. 459
    , 482 (App. Div.
    2016).
    In SJG, this court addressed the Board's grant of a petition under N.J.S.A.
    40:55D-19 for South Jersey Gas's proposed construction of a similar natural gas
    pipeline within the Pinelands. 
    Id. at 471-72
    . We noted that a provision of the
    Pinelands Act, N.J.S.A. 13:18A-10(c), stated that "no State . . . permit . . . for
    the construction of any structure or the disturbance of any land within [the
    Pinelands] shall be granted unless such approval or grant conforms to the
    provisions of [the CMP]." 
    Id. at 478
    . (alteration in original). However, we made
    clear that the decision as to whether the project conformed to the CMP had to
    be made by the full Commission and not by the Board. We stated:
    [I]n deciding whether to grant a petition brought under