•                              NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] they would evade review under similar circumstances. Therefore, we will
    address the issues raised by SC and PPA.
    III.
    PPA argues that the Commission's approval of NJNG's application should
    be reversed because two Commissioners who participated in the decision
    allegedly had disqualifying conflicts of interest. We are not persuaded by PPA's
    argument.
    The Pinelands Act provides in pertinent part that members of the
    Commission may not participate in matters in which the member has a financial
    interest. N.J.S.A. 13:18A-17(a). The Act states that "[n]o member, officer,
    employee, or agent of the commission shall take any official action on any
    matter in which he has a direct or indirect financial interest . . . ." 
    Ibid.
    Furthermore, the New Jersey Conflict of Interest Law (COIL) states that:
    A-0925-17
    11
    No State officer or employee or special State
    officer or employee should knowingly act in any way
    that might reasonably be expected to create an