PGW v. Pa. PUC, Appeal of: SBG Mgt. Srvcs. ( 2021 )
[…] majority is fraught with difficulties. For example, in a scenario in which proceeds from
    execution upon the serviced property turn out to be insufficient to satisfy the customer’s
    (continued…)
    [J-101-2020][M.O. – Donohue, J.] - 2
    As the Commonwealth Court ably explained, the statutory regime is designed to
    enable potent incentives for customers to pay municipal utility bills and mechanisms for
    providing the utilities with security for such payment. In the widest frame, the object is
    the protection of the public at large. Accord 66 Pa.C.S. §1402(1) (“Increasing amounts
    of unpaid bills now threatens paying customers with higher rates due to other
    customers’ delinquencies.”). The majority’s approach, on the other hand, has the effect
    of diluting these protections by presenting municipal utilities with an unpalatable choice
    of foregoing either the accrual of lawful, tariff-based interest or the security afforded
    through lien perfection.