Commonwealth v. Speight, M., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] District Court issued it.
    [J-57-2020] - 10
    Viewing Judge Streeter Lewis’s order in that way — i.e., as effectively re-imposing
    a death sentence after the federal court had vacated it — appellant argues the order
    triggered this Court’s automatic review under 42 Pa.C.S. §9711(h)(1) (“A sentence of
    death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
    pursuant to its rules.”). See also Pa.R.A.P. 702, Note (“it is the imposition of the sentence
    of death that triggers Supreme Court direct review”). Appellant also directs us to Section
    722 of the Judicial Code, which states that this Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
    appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in certain classes of cases,
    including “[a]utomatic review of sentences as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. §§9546(d) (relating
    to relief and order) and 9711(h) (relating to review of death sentence).” 42 Pa.C.S.
    §722(4). In appellant’s view, this Court’s capital precedents indicate that “the general
    class of cases under §722(4) includes those in which a death sentence has been imposed
    and has not been conclusively vacated.” Appellant’s Brief at 7 (emphasis in original),