County of Allegheny & UPMC Benefit Management Services, Inc. v. WCAB (Butkus) ( 2021 )
[…] 210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a).
    8
    “Section 3(2) of Act 111 states: ‘For the purposes of determining the total number of
    weeks of partial disability compensation payable under Section 306(a.3)(7) of the Act, [77 P.S.
    § 511.3(7),] an insurer shall be given credit for weeks of partial disability compensation paid prior
    to the effective date of this paragraph.’” Pierson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Consol Pa. Coal
    Co.) (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 423 C.D. 2020, filed Feb. 9, 2021), slip op. at 6, 
    2020 Pa. Commw. Unpub. LEXIS 627
    , *7 (unreported) (quoting 77 P.S. §511.3, Historical and Statutory Notes).
    8
    Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926 (“No
    statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended
    by the General Assembly.”). In Pierson, this Court concluded “it is clear that the
    General Assembly intended for the 104-week and credit weeks provisions of Act
    111 to be given retroactive effect, where, as we noted in Rose Corporation, it stated
    in plain language it was doing so.” Pierson, slip op. at 17,