Fannie L. Cruse v. Henderson County Board of Education ( 2017 )
[…] any specific restrictions on Cruse. The only physician who imposed any
    specific restrictions on Cruse was Dr. Primm, and those restrictions would not
    impede Cruse's ability to return to work for Henderson County. Just as the
    evidence did not compel the AW to find that Cruse is permanently and totally
    disabled, it did not compel the· AW to find that Cruse is foreclosed from
    10
    returning to her work for Henderson County. Therefore, we affirm the AW's
    finding that Cruse is not entitled to enhanced benefits under KRS
    342.730(1)(c)l.
    C.    KRS 342. 7~0(4).
    KRS 342. 730(4) states in pertinent part that:
    All income benefits payab~e pursuant to this chapter shall
    terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for
    normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the
    United States Social Security Act," 42 U.S.C. secs. 301 to 1397f, or
    two (2) years after the employee's injury or last exposure_,.
    whichever last occurs .
    .' At the time of her injury, Cruse was 71 years of age and qualified for·
    "normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits." Under KRS 342.730(4),