Fannie L. Cruse v. Henderson County Board of Education ( 2017 )
[…] B.   The evidence did not compel a different finding regarding the extent
    and duration of Cruse's disability.
    The AW found that Cruse has a 7% permanent impairment rating and is
    able to return to work. Based on those findings, the AW aw_arded Cruse
    permanent partial disability income benefits rather than the permanent total
    8
    disability benefits Cruse sought. Cruse argues that the evidence compelled a
    finding that she is permanently and totally disabled. In the alternative, Cruse
    argues that she is entitled to enhanced benefits pursuant to KRS
    342.730(1)(c)l. We disagree.
    1.    Permanent total disability.
    KRS 342.0011(1 l)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that permanent total
    disability "means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a
    permanent disability rating ahd has a complete and permanent inability to
    perform any type of work as a resul(of an injury." KRS 342.0011(34) defines
    work as "providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular
    and sustained basis in a competitive economy." To determine if an employee is
    permanently and totally disabled, an AW must consider:
    faCtors such as the worker's post-injury physical, emotional,
    intellectual, and vocational status and how those factors interact.