Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Adult Use of Marijuana ( 2021 )
[…] Conservation & Recreation Lands, 
    123 So. 3d 47
    , 50
    (Fla. 2013). “In order for the Court to invalidate a proposed
    amendment, the record must show that the proposal is clearly and
    conclusively defective on either ground.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen.
    re Amendment to Bar Gov’t from Treating People Differently Based on
    Race in Pub. Educ., 
    778 So. 2d 888
    , 891 (Fla. 2000).
    -5-
    We conclude that the initiative petition is “clearly and
    conclusively defective,” 
    id.,
     on the ground that the ballot summary
    fails to comply with section 101.161. 1
    Section 101.161
    Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that
    “[t]he ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure
    shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in
    length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” The statute further
    requires that the ballot title “consist of a caption, not exceeding 15
    words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or
    spoken of.” The purpose of these statutory requirements is “to