Jse, Inc., D/B/A Perma Staff II v. Patricia Ahart ( 2021 )
[…] documentation of the new employee’s hiring. As the testimony indicates, the
    hiring of additional food workers on an as-needed basis is commonplace in the
    food industry, especially for a catering department. Thus, had Perma Staff
    wished to better monitor the status of its clients’ staff, it could have included
    such provisions in its contract with Whaler’s Catch.4
    4 The Court of Appeals properly rejected the argument that the ALJ’s reference
    to Ahart as a temporary employee precluded a finding that she could be a Perma Staff
    employee because KRS 342.615(1)(d) excludes temporary workers from its purview.
    See KRS 342.615(1)(d) (“[f]or purposes of this section, ‘employee leasing arrangement’
    does not include arrangements to provide temporary workers[]”). Perma Staff is not a
    temporary help service that furnished to Whaler’s Catch a “temporary worker” –
    defined as “a worker who is furnished to an entity to substitute for a permanent
    employee on leave or to meet seasonal or short-term workload conditions for a finite