Jse, Inc., D/B/A Perma Staff II v. Patricia Ahart ( 2021 )
[…] maintain that since Ahart never signed up for Perma Staff’s payroll, she was
    5   Department of Workers’ Claims.
    6   Kentucky Administrative Regulations.
    15
    not a “leased employee” under the employment leasing arrangement between
    Perma Staff and Whaler’s Catch and thus was not covered under Perma Staff’s
    policy with KEMI. They emphasize that because Ahart never applied as an
    employee with Perma Staff, no premium was ever charged based on Ahart’s
    payroll and she was never included in any audits conducted to determine
    employee payroll. See KRS 342.615(4) (requiring that when a workers’
    compensation insurer provides coverage to an employee leasing company, “[t]he
    exposure and experience of the lessee shall be used in determining the
    premium for the policy and shall include coverage for all leased employees[]”).
    KEMI emphasizes that its coverage for Perma Staff and Perma Staff’s “clients”
    (which included Whaler’s Catch) only insured workers employed by Perma Staff
    who were “leased” to work at Whaler’s Catch.
    As a general rule, the interpretation and construction of an insurance