Jse, Inc., D/B/A Perma Staff II v. Patricia Ahart ( 2021 )
[…] date of Ahart’s accident.
    On December 5, 2013, Ahart filed a motion to amend her Form 101 to
    name Crowe and Perma Staff as additional defendants. After the ALJ denied
    the motion because Ahart failed to serve it on the parties to be joined, she
    renewed her motion on February 17, 2014. Perma Staff objected to being
    joined, arguing that Ahart was time-barred from amending her Form 101 to
    include it as a party more than two years after the date of her accident. The
    ALJ disagreed and granted Ahart’s motion to join Perma Staff on March 17,
    2014.
    KRS 342.185(1) provides, in relevant part:
    Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no
    proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or
    death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall
    have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after
    the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of
    claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
    made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the
    accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death,
    whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself or
    herself for compensation.
    (emphasis added).
    With respect to the procedure for adjustment of claims, 803 KAR 25:010
    provides, in part:
    Section 2. Parties.
    20
    (1) Any interested party may file an original application for
    resolution of claim pursuant to KRS 342.270 or 342.316. The