Jse, Inc., D/B/A Perma Staff II v. Patricia Ahart ( 2021 )
[…] against whom the appeal is taken as respondents”); Nelson County Bd. of Educ.
    v. Forte, 
    337 S.W.3d 617
    , 626 (Ky. 2011) (“failure to name an indispensable
    party in the notice of appeal is a jurisdictional defect that cannot be
    remedied[]”) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
    However, the plain language of KRS 342.185(1) states that an application
    for claim benefits must be filed within two years of the date of the accident,
    which Ahart did by timely filing a Form 101 on September 5, 2013. KRS
    342.185(1) further provides that “a notice of the accident shall have been given
    to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof[.]” 803 KAR
    25:010 Section 2(3)(b) likewise reads “[j]oinder shall be sought by motion as
    soon as practicable after legal grounds for joinder are known.” As noted by the
    Board, Perma Staff does not argue that Ahart failed to provide notice as soon