Lisa R. Harvey v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] denying a second competency evaluation was later entered.
    On appeal, Harvey argues that both substantial evidence and reasonable
    grounds existed for the trial court to believe that she was incompetent to stand
    trial or be sentenced. Harvey maintains the trial court ran afoul of her
    constitutional right to a competency hearing by declining to hold a second
    competency hearing or order another competency evaluation.
    The United States Constitution prohibits trying a defendant who is
    incompetent to stand trial. Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 173 (1975). KRS
    504.100(1) provides that “[i]f upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
    proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
    incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist
    or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental
    condition.” These statutory and Constitutional interests trigger different
    requirements:
    Due process under the Fourteenth Amendment requires that