Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jared McCarthy ( 2021 )
[…] tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine, or combination
    thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration
    or presence of a substance which may impair one’s driving
    ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a
    violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or 189.520(1) [(pertaining to
    operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle)] has occurred.[9]
    (Emphasis added.)
    If the motorist affirmatively refuses consent–declines to cooperate with a
    test–he faces certain statutorily-defined consequences. At the time of
    McCarthy’s arrest, KRS 189A.105(1) and (2)(a)1 provided:
    (1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall
    result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this
    chapter.
    (2)(a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the
    person shall be informed:
    1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact
    of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence
    of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in revocation of his
    motorist’s license, and if the person refuses to submit to the
    tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS
    189A.010(1) then he will be subject to a mandatory
    9 Other than the addition of the pronouns referring to female defendants, KRS
    189A.103’s content has not changed since its amendment in 2000. See 2007 Ky. Acts
    ch. 85.
    13
    minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the
    mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to
    the tests, and that if the person refuses to submit to the tests
    he will be unable to obtain a hardship license.10
    (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court’s 2016 Birchfield decision changed the
    landscape for implied-consent laws such as ours by addressing the Fourth
    Amendment implications of both breath and blood tests relied upon by states
    in DUI prosecutions.
    II. Birchfield’s Fourth Amendment Analysis
    The Fourth Amendment provides in relevant part that “[t]he right of the
    people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
    unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants
    shall issue, but upon probable cause.” “The purpose of the Fourth Amendment
    is to prevent unreasonable governmental intrusions into the privacy of one’s
    10   KRS 189A.105(2)(a) currently states:
    At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall
    be informed:
    1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests:
    a. The fact of this refusal may be used against him or her in court as
    evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in suspension
    of his or her driver’s license by the court at the time of
    arraignment; and
    b. Is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1):
    i. For a second or third time within a ten (10) year period, he or
    she will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is
    twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if
    he or she submits to the tests; and
    ii. His or her license will be suspended by the Transportation
    Cabinet.
    14
    person, house, papers, or effects.” United States v. Calandra, 
    414 U.S. 338
    ,
    354 (1974). “In the usual context of a criminal trial, the defendant is entitled
    to the suppression of, not only the evidence obtained through an unlawful