Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jared McCarthy ( 2021 )
[…] as an aggravator for penalty purposes or as evidence at trial of the DUI offense.
    The Commonwealth responded that Birchfield does not apply to KRS
    189A.105 because, unlike the North Dakota and Minnesota implied-consent
    statutes analyzed in Birchfield, the Kentucky General Assembly did not create a
    2   McCarthy was indicted under KRS 189A.010(5)(d) for operating a motor
    vehicle while under the influence, fourth or subsequent offense within the last five
    years, aggravating circumstance. At the time of McCarthy’s indictment, KRS
    189A.010(5)(d) provided that “[f]or a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year
    period, [the violator is] guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating
    circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory
    minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term
    shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other
    form of release”; KRS 189A.010(11)(e) provided that “[r]efusing to submit to any test or
    tests of one’s blood, breath, or urine requested by an officer having reasonable
    grounds to believe the person was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in
    violation of [KRS 189A.010(1)]” was an aggravating factor; and KRS 189A.010(8) stated
    that “[f]or a fourth or subsequent offense under this section, the minimum term of
    imprisonment shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and this term shall not be
    suspended, probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release.
    For a second or subsequent offense, at least forty-eight (48) hours of the mandatory
    sentence shall be served consecutively.” See 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149.
    3   An exigent circumstance justifying the warrantless search was not discussed.
    3
    separate violation and criminal penalty for refusing the blood test, i.e., a
    freestanding offense which could be prosecuted regardless of whether the