Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jared McCarthy ( 2021 )
[…] (d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a five (5) year period, be
    guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed
    in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum
    term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term
    shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to
    any other form of release.
    8   Kentucky’s statute also includes a urine test. See KRS 189A.103(1).
    12
    See id.; Commonwealth v. Duncan, 
    483 S.W.3d 353
    , 355–56 (Ky. 2015); KRS
    189A.103(1).
    Under KRS 189A.103(1), a motorist impliedly consents to testing for
    alcohol or other substances. KRS 189A.103(1) states:
    The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or
    is in physical control of a motor vehicle or a vehicle that is not a
    motor vehicle in this Commonwealth:
    (1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more
    tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine, or combination
    thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration
    or presence of a substance which may impair one’s driving
    ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a
    violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or 189.520(1) [(pertaining to
    operating a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle)] has occurred.[9]
    (Emphasis added.)
    If the motorist affirmatively refuses consent–declines to cooperate with a
    test–he faces certain statutorily-defined consequences. At the time of