Midgett v. Cook Inlet Pre-Trial Facility , 53 P.3d 1105 ( 2002 )
[…] [27] Barios v. Brooks Range Supply, Inc., 26 P.3d 1082, 1085 (Alaska 2001).

    [28] Following a disciplinary hearing concerning this incident, the Disciplinary Committee indicated in its report that Midgett was "armed with an altered squeegee" when he approached Smith.

    [29] Sykes v. Melba Creek Mining, Inc., 952 P.2d 1164, 1167 (Alaska 1998).

    [30] Mathis v. Sauser, 942 P.2d 1117, 1123 (Alaska 1997).

    [31] Id.

    [32] AS 09.55.540(a) states:

    In a malpractice action based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of a health care provider, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence

    (1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing;

    (2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care; and

    (3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.

    [33] Kendall v. State, Div. of Corr., 692 P.2d 953, 955 (Alaska 1984) (citing Clary Ins. Agency v. Doyle, 620 P.2d 194, 200 (Alaska 1980)).

Document Info

Docket Number: S-9948

Citation Numbers: 53 P.3d 1105

Judges: Fabe, Chief Justice, Matthews, Eastaugh, Bryner, and Carpeneti, Justices