Wilson v. Planning & Zoning Commission , 53 Conn. App. 182 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff, an owner of one parcel affected by the zone change, appealed to the Superior Court,1 claiming, inter alia, that the commission’s failure to publish notice of its decision to change the zone prior to the effective date rendered the decision void. The trial court sustained the appeal on the basis of the commission’s failure to publish notice prior to the effective date and remanded the case to the commission with direction to vacate the zone change.2 Thereafter, the commission brought this certified appeal.

    Section § 8-3 (d) provides in relevant part: “Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such . . . change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be . . . and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in *185which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.”

    “A zoning ordinance is a local legislative enactment . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Harlow v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 194 Conn. 187, 193, 479 A.2d 808 (1984).