Tumolo v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] Fees App. at 2. Pursuant to General Order No. 9, petitioner states she has not incurred any
    costs related to the prosecution of their petition. Id. Respondent failed to file a response within
    the allotted time, and petitioner did not file a reply. The matter is now ripe for disposition.
    For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
    awards a total of $47,935.22.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
    When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
    and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
    §15(e)(1). In this case, because petitioner was awarded compensation, she is entitled to a final
    award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
    a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
    The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable