State Of Washington, V. Christopher Lee Derri ( 2021 )
[…] 752. While affirming our decision in the case, the Pry court invoked this principle
    in determining whether an information, which charged a defendant with rendering
    2   Br. of Appellant at 14.
    10
    No. 80396-4-I/11
    criminal assistance, contained all of the essential elements of that offense. The
    information in Pry provided that the defendant “‘rendered criminal assistance to a
    person who had committed or was being sought for any class A felony; contrary
    to the Revised Code of Washington 9A.76.070(1).’” Pry, 194 Wn.2d at 753-54.
    Significantly, RCW 9A.76.070(1) states: “A person is guilty of rendering criminal
    assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person
    who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class
    A felony.” Thus, according to the court, the defendant therein “was charged with
    ‘rendering criminal assistance,’ and the information told him this meant that he
    was charged with ‘rendering criminal assistance.’” Pry, 194 Wn.2d at 754.