State Of Washington, V. Christopher Lee Derri ( 2021 )
[…] 140 Wn.2d at 425
    . However, if the necessary elements cannot be
    7
    No. 80396-4-I/8
    found in or even fairly inferred from the charging document, we presume
    prejudice without reaching the second prong of the test. McCarty, 
    140 Wn.2d at 425
    . The remedy for an insufficient charging document is reversal and dismissal
    of the charges without prejudice to the State’s ability to refile. State v.
    Quismundo, 
    164 Wn.2d 499
    , 504, 
    192 P.3d 342
     (2008).
    Derri was charged with three counts of robbery in the first degree in
    violation of RCW 9A.56.200, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:
    ...
    (b) He or she commits a robbery within and against a
    financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060.
    The elements of robbery are set forth in the definitional statute:
    A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes
    personal property from the person of another or in his or her
    presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of
    immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or
    her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or
    fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or
    to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which
    cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes
    robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully
    completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken,
    such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
    RCW 9A.56.190 (emphasis added).
    Here, Derri contends that the information, with regard to all three counts of
    robbery in the first degree, did not properly set forth the essential elements of the
    8
    No. 80396-4-I/9
    crime of robbery.1 Specifically, Derri asserts that the information was required to
    recite the portion of the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190 that we have
    emphasized above. Because Derri did not raise this issue in the trial court, we
    apply the standard of review set forth in Kjorsvik, 
    117 Wn.2d at 106
    . Accordingly,
    we must first determine whether the language of the information included all of
    the essential elements of the crime of robbery in the first degree.
    We have already held—in the context of an information that was
    challenged as being constitutionally defective—that the essential elements of
    robbery do not include the contents of the second sentence of RCW 9A.56.190.
    State v. Phillips, 9 Wn. App. 2d 368, 373-74, 
    444 P.3d 51