Troy Thoele v. Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles ( 2021 )
[…] vires claims arise from the same alleged facts and have the same essence as his APA claims, it
    follows that Thoele’s ultra vires claims are also barred on those unchallenged grounds, regardless
    of the particular legal theory under which he attempts to proceed. We accordingly overrule
    Thoele’s second, third, and fourth issues.
    In his sixth issue, Thoele contends that the trial court abused its discretion by
    imposing an “arbitrary” security amount ($5,000) that he must post to maintain his lawsuit. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.055 (requiring court to “order the plaintiff to furnish security
    for the benefit of the moving defendant if the court, after hearing the evidence on the motion,
    determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant”). Thoele contends that at the hearing on the
    Board’s motion, the Board’s counsel merely represented to the trial court that $5,000 was “the
    6
    median point between the numbers [he] saw in other cases” but did not support that amount