Evans v. Evans ( 2021 )
[…] court’s resolution of issues of law is reviewed de novo, (2) the trial court’s factual findings are
    reviewed for clear error, and (3) the trial court’s determinations of whether a party is in contempt
    and of the sanction to be imposed are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Braun v. Braun, 
    306 Neb. 890
    , 
    947 N.W.2d 694
     (2020).
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    Contempt.
    Mike first assigns that the district court erred in finding him in contempt for failure to pay
    child support. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358
    (3) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[a] rebuttable
    presumption of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is made that the
    court-ordered child or spousal support is delinquent.” In this case, the child support payment
    history entered into evidence makes a prima facie showing that Mike was delinquent in his support
    obligation.
    Willful disobedience is an essential element of civil contempt, and in this context, “willful”