Angela P. v. Dcs, D.F. ( 2021 )
[…] a dependency adjudication “unless no reasonable evidence supports it.”
    Oscar F. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    235 Ariz. 266
    , 267, ¶ 6 (App. 2014) (citation
    omitted). The superior court is in the best position to weigh the evidence,
    and “we will not reweigh that evidence on review.” Louis 
    C., 237 Ariz. at 488
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶11           A dependent child is one whose “home is unfit by reason of
    abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other
    person having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii).
    Neglect is the “inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide that
    child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
    3
    ANGELA P. v. DCS, D.F.
    Decision of the Court
    inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s
    health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
    ¶12            Here, reasonable evidence supports the superior court’s
    neglect finding. The superior court received DCS’s reports showing mother
    never sought mental-health care for D.F. before the knife incident, despite
    knowing D.F. had suicidal thoughts.