In re M.U. CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] minor to have criminal street gang significance.” M.U. claims this gang-
    related condition must be stricken because it is not reasonably related to her
    future criminality and is unconstitutionally overbroad. We disagree.
    “ ‘The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are twofold: to treat
    and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from
    criminal conduct.’ ” (In re Ricardo P. (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1113
    , 1118 (Ricardo
    P.).) In furtherance of these goals, Welfare and Institutions Code section 730,
    subdivision (b), allows a juvenile court to “impose and require any and all
    reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end
    that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
    enhanced.” In doing so, the juvenile court considers the circumstances of the
    offense as well as the minor’s entire social history. (In re Tyrell J. (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 68
    , 81, overruled on other grounds in In re Jaime P. (2006) 
    40 Cal.4th 128