of Everhart , 2021 COA 63 ( 2021 )
[…] prescribed by rule or statute, the court . . . must look to the
    Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure . . . .”).
    ¶ 15   The purpose of a Rule 12(b)(5) motion is to test the sufficiency
    of the pleading’s allegations and to “‘permit early dismissal’ of
    meritless claims.” BSLNI, Inc. v. Russ T. Diamonds, Inc., 
    2012 COA 214
    , ¶ 12 (quoting Dorman v. Petrol Aspen, Inc., 
    914 P.2d 909
    , 915
    (Colo. 1996)). The petition to commence formal probate proceedings
    5
    is a “pleading” under the probate code. See § 15-12-404, C.R.S.
    2020 (“Any party to a formal proceeding who opposes the probate of
    a will for any reason shall state in his pleadings his objections to
    probate of the will.”).
    ¶ 16   In our view, if the legislature had intended to preclude motions
    to dismiss in formal probate proceedings, and to thereby allow even
    facially meritless claims to proceed through discovery to an
    evidentiary hearing or trial — a substantial deviation from the