Elder v. Williams , 2020 CO 88 ( 2020 )
[…] The Sheriff’s Office thus
    asserts that had the legislature intended for “the state” to include any state
    agencies or political subdivisions, it would have said so expressly.
    ¶43   Williams, in contrast, argues that the term “the state,” as distinguished from
    “the state of Colorado,” generally includes state agencies and political
    subdivisions. He further argues that, in his view, “the state” must be read to
    include state agencies and political subdivisions in order to construe all of the
    provisions of CADA harmoniously. See, e.g., § 24-34-401(3), C.R.S. (2020) (defining
    an “employer” to include “the state of Colorado or any political subdivision,
    commission, department, institution, or school district thereof, and every other
    person employing persons within the state”); § 24-34-405(3)(b)(I) (precluding
    punitive damages awards against “the state or any political subdivision,
    commission, department, institution, or school district of the state”).
    ¶44   In our view, both of these competing interpretations are reasonable.