Elder v. Williams , 2020 CO 88 ( 2020 )
[…] “the state of Colorado,” generally includes state agencies and political
    subdivisions. He further argues that, in his view, “the state” must be read to
    include state agencies and political subdivisions in order to construe all of the
    provisions of CADA harmoniously. See, e.g., § 24-34-401(3), C.R.S. (2020) (defining
    an “employer” to include “the state of Colorado or any political subdivision,
    commission, department, institution, or school district thereof, and every other
    person employing persons within the state”); § 24-34-405(3)(b)(I) (precluding
    punitive damages awards against “the state or any political subdivision,
    commission, department, institution, or school district of the state”).
    ¶44   In our view, both of these competing interpretations are reasonable.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the term “the state” as used in subsection
    24-34-405(8)(g) is ambiguous, and we therefore look to the legislature’s intent, the
    circumstances surrounding the statute’s adoption, and the possible consequences
    of different interpretations to determine that provision’s proper construction.
    Martinez, ¶ 19, 433 P.3d at 28. Doing so persuades us that, as used in subsection
    24-34-405(8)(g), “the state” includes both the state of Colorado and also state
    21
    agencies and political subdivisions of the state. We reach this conclusion for
    several reasons.
    ¶45    First, we note that interpreting subsection 24-34-405(8)(g) as referring solely
    to the state of Colorado would render subsection 24-34-405(3)(b) largely
    superfluous. Subsection 24-34-405(3)(b)(I) states, in pertinent part, that “a plaintiff
    may recover punitive damages against a defendant, other than the state or any
    political subdivision, commission, department, institution, or school district of the state,”
    if the enumerated criteria are demonstrated. (Emphasis added). If “the state,” as
    used in subsection 24-34-405(8)(g), is read to refer solely to the state of Colorado,
    such that compensatory damages against state agencies and political subdivisions