Elder v. Williams , 2020 CO 88 ( 2020 )
[…] provides that certain CADA claims for compensatory damages against “the state”
    are not subject to the CGIA, because the Sheriff’s Office is a state agency and not
    “the state,” Williams’s compensatory damages claims here are subject to the CGIA.
    We are not persuaded.
    ¶39   As an initial matter, for the reasons noted above, compensatory damages
    claims under CADA do not and could not lie in tort, and therefore, such claims are
    not barred by the CGIA as against any public entity.
    ¶40   In any event, we do not agree that “the state,” as that term is used in
    subsection 24-34-405(8)(g), excludes state agencies like the Sheriff’s Office.
    ¶41   Subsection 24-34-405(8)(g) provides, “A claim filed pursuant to this
    subsection (8) by an aggrieved party against the state for compensatory damages
    for an intentional unfair or discriminatory employment practice is not subject to
    the [CGIA].” The term “the state,” however, is undefined.
    ¶42   The Sheriff’s Office contends that this term refers to the state of Colorado
    and only the state of Colorado, and that it does not include state agencies or
    political subdivisions.