Hitt v. McLane ( 2021 )
[…] commitment program: He lived on his own, was gainfully employed, paid
    *
    Pursuant to 5th Circuit Rule 47.5, the court has determined that this
    opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited
    circumstances set forth in 5th Circuit Rule 47.5.4.
    1
    See Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 
    224 F.3d 496
    , 498–99 (5th Cir. 2000)
    (noting that documents attached to a motion to dismiss are to be considered part of the
    pleadings for purposes of Rule 12(b)(6)).
    2
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (West 2017); see also In re
    Commitment of Hitt, 
    2011 WL 5988024
    , at *1 (Tex. App. Dec. 1, 2011). The Texas
    legislature has found that SVPs are “extremely dangerous” and “have a behavioral
    abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities,” which
    makes them “likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” HEALTH &
    SAFETY § 841.001.
    2
    Case: 19-50411     Document: 00515857018          Page: 3   Date Filed: 05/11/2021
    No. 19-50411
    property and income taxes, and held insurance.