Chris Jones And Katrina Jones, V. Dept. Of L&i ( 2021 )
[…] in the role of employer is experiencing undue hardship. However, when that employer is a sole
    proprietorship, the court should apply the indigency standards of GR 34. Thus, the superior court
    abused its discretion because it used the incorrect legal standard.
    II.    ATTORNEY FEES
    The Joneses request an award of their reasonable attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350(1).
    9
    52031-1-II
    Under RAP 18.1 we may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party on appeal
    if allowed under applicable law. RCW 4.84.350(1) requires a court to “award a qualified party
    that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that
    circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). “‘Substantially justified means justified
    to a degree that would satisfy a reasonable person.’” Raven v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 
    177 Wn.2d 804
    , 832, 
    306 P.3d 920
     (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Silverstreak,
    Inc. v.