Real Carriage Door Company, Inc., V. Don T. Rees ( 2021 )
[…] RCDC’s profits to himself as a salary rather than making regular dividend distributions that
    would benefit all the shareholders. We agree.
    1.   Legal Principles
    a.   Duty to Minority Shareholders
    It is a recognized principle that majority shareholders “must, at all times, exercise good
    faith toward the minority stockholders.” Hay v. Big Bend Land Co., 
    32 Wn.2d 887
    , 897, 
    204 P.2d 488
     (1949).
    6
    No. 53991-8-II
    The foundation of a minority shareholder oppression claim is RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b).
    See Scott v. Trans-System, Inc., 
    148 Wn.2d 701
    , 708-09, 
    64 P.3d 1
     (2003). Under that statute,
    trial courts have discretion to dissolve a corporation in a proceeding by a shareholder if there is
    proof that “[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted . . . in a manner that is
    illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b). Judicial dissolution is such an
    extreme remedy that it should be applied with caution. Scott, 
    148 Wn.2d at 708-09
    . But courts
    also may consider alternative remedies that are less severe than dissolution, including an award