CRYSTAL SAYLOR VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWN OF WEST NEW YORK, ETC. (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2021 )
[…] conclusion. Again, there was no job description or other documentary proof ,
    including the Board resolution appointing Saylor to the position, that established
    the position was "confidential." Furthermore, there is no evidence that Saylor
    was designated a confidential employee under N.J.S.A. 11A:3-4(h), the statute
    cited by the ALJ in support of her finding that Saylor was one, or that a
    corresponding "certification and appointment . . . [was] recorded in the minutes
    of the Civil Service Commission" as required by that statute. 3
    3
    N.J.S.A. 11A:3-4(h) provides:
    The State unclassified service shall not be subject to the
    provisions of this title unless otherwise specified and
    shall include the following:
    ....
    A-0990-19
    17
    Moreover, N.J.S.A. 18A:17-2 does not carve out "confidential" secretarial
    positions from its purview. Again, the Legislature conferred tenure status on
    any secretarial position. See Perez v. Zagami, LLC, 
    218 N.J. 202
    , 209-10 (2014)