Neville Francis v. Nr Deed, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Francis has not
    shown that the trial court abused her discretion in striking his answer and
    counterclaim. See Truitt v. Housing Auth. of the City of Augusta, 
    235 Ga. App. 92
    ,
    93-94 (507 SE2d 781) (1998) (trial court did not err by striking answer when
    defendant was five minutes late on the day of trial).
    3. Entry of final judgment.
    Francis argues that the trial court erred by entering judgment in favor of NR
    Deed because he was not served with notice of his right of redemption as required by
    OCGA § 48-4-46 (a). We disagree.
    Under the plain language of OCGA § 48-4-46 (b), “[l]eaving a copy of the
    notice [of foreclosure of the right of redemption] at the residence of any person
    required to be served with the notice shall be a sufficient service of the notice.” See
    also Saffo, 286 Ga. at 286 (2) (“Service . . . must be made personally, if possible, and
    by publication otherwise, but leaving a copy of the notice at the residence of any
    person required to be served is sufficient.”). Francis does not dispute that notice of