Nunez v. U.S. Bank N.A.. , 2021 NY Slip Op 03190 ( 2021 )
[…] The plaintiffs subsequently moved for leave to renew their motion for summary judgment on the complaint, submitting evidence that the defendants' appeal from the dismissal of the 2016 foreclosure action had since been deemed dismissed. In orders entered February 15, 2019, and October 7, 2019, the Supreme Court granted leave to renew and, upon renewal, in effect, vacated the order dated August 22, 2018, and thereupon granted the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the complaint. The defendants appeal.

    Pursuant to CPLR 2221, a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[e][3]). Contrary to the defendants' contention, the Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in granting the plaintiffs leave to renew their prior motion.