Francis G. Graef v. Continental Indemnity Company ( 2021 )
[…] By    the   Court.—The      decision      of   the   court    of     appeals   is
    affirmed.
    16
    No.   2018AP1782.rgb
    ¶27     REBECCA    GRASSL     BRADLEY,   J.        (dissenting).        The
    majority   dismisses   Francis     G.   Graef's   tort    claim   prematurely
    without    affording   him   an   opportunity     to   discover    or   develop
    facts which may establish his right to assert a claim outside of
    Wisconsin's worker's compensation law ("the Act").                Pursuant to
    
    Wis. Stat. § 102.03
    (1), liability under the Act "shall exist"
    "only where the following conditions concur:
    (a)     Where the employee sustains an injury.
    (b)     Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer
    and employee are subject to the provisions of this
    chapter.
    (c)1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is
    performing service growing out of and incidental to his or
    her employment.
    . . . .
    (d)     Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
    (e)     Where the accident or disease causing injury arises
    out of the employee's employment."
    Under § 102.03(2), "[w]here such conditions exist the right to
    the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the
    exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the
    same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier."
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶28     The plain text of the statute establishes an exclusive
    remedy against the insurer under the Act only when the employee
    possesses the "right" to recover——that is, when the employee has
    1
    No.    2018AP1782.rgb