Francis G. Graef v. Continental Indemnity Company ( 2021 )
[…] of    decades        of        debate    prior         to     [their]     passage"        and    a
    representation            of    the     "delicate        balancing      of    the     interests
    represented in our industrial society").
    ¶11    Today,        worker's       compensation          benefits      are     primarily
    governed     by      Wisconsin          Stat.      ch.       102,   the      Act,    which      is
    administered by DWD.                  See 
    Wis. Stat. § 102.14
    (1); Mireles v.
    LIRC, 
    2000 WI 96
    , ¶6, 
    237 Wis. 2d 69
    , 
    613 N.W.2d 875
    .                                 Wisconsin
    Stat.   § 102.03           sets       forth     the         basic   requirements          for   a
    compensable injury under the Act.                           Section 102.03(1) provides a
    list of conditions that impose liability under the Act against
    an "employer, any other employee of the same employer and the
    worker's     compensation                insurance           carrier."          § 102.03(2).
    Generally,      an    employer          and   an       employer's    insurance        carrier's
    obligations to pay worker's compensation accrue under the Act
    when all of the following conditions are present:
       the employee sustains an injury;
    7