Nwaneri v. Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP ( 2021 )
[…] or as part of a law firm, are eligible to receive such awards to compensate them for
    the lost opportunity to represent other clients. But given the current state of the law
    disallowing fees for individual pro se attorneys, I disagree that we can or should
    carve out a special rule just for law firms.
    “The first step in construing a statute is to read [its] language . . . and construe
    its words according to their ordinary sense and plain meaning.” In re Settles, 
    218 A.3d 235
    , 238 (D.C. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 16-4425(c)
    provides:
    On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial
    proceeding [relating to the confirmation, vacatur, or
    modification or correction of arbitral awards] the court
    may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable
    expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding
    18
    after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating
    without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an
    award.
    Arguably, this language does not authorize an award of attorney’s fees to a pro se
    litigant because such a litigant has not “incurred” any fees, having opted not to hire
    outside counsel. This was the conclusion our court reached in Upson v. Wallace, 
    3 A.3d 1148