Nwaneri v. Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP ( 2021 )
[…] rise to agency relationship; court found no such relationship in circumstances of
    case, but declined to determine generally “[w]hether and in what circumstances a
    law firm may recover fees for representation provided to it by in-house counsel”).
    We pause briefly to discuss two related issues not directly raised by Dr.
    Nwaneri:     whether a fee award under 
    D.C. Code § 16-4425
    (c) requires that
    12
    attorney’s fees have been “incurred”; and, if so, whether a self-represented law firm
    can be said to “incur” fees. Section 16-4425(c) provides for an award of “reasonable
    attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial
    proceeding” to confirm an arbitral award. Although the wording of § 16-4425(c) is
    arguably not entirely clear on the point, we assume without deciding that the phrase
    “incurred in a judicial proceeding” modifies both “reasonable attorney’s fees” and
    “other reasonable expenses of litigation.”